Rajasthan Gram Sevak English Model Paper

Postal Assistant Exam 2014– English Model Paper

 

Choose the correct option from the choices given under the question

1 You have _______ all that is necessary.

()do

()doing

()done

()did

Ans (C)

2 He made a sign to the others ________ they might safely come back.

(A)what

(B)that

(C)when

(D)where

Ans (B)

3 He waited ______ the lion to jump out of the cage.

(A)in

(B)to

(C)at

(D)for

Ans (D)

4 If I am killed, you know _______ you must do.

(A)that

(B)what

(C)when

(D)where

Ans (B)

5 He was in charge of a gang ______ all the men of gang loved him.

(A)and

(B)but

(C)though

(D)so

Ans (A)

6 I found ______ all the eighty pieces were in it.

(A)what

(B)which

(C)that

(D)then

Ans (C)

7 Sanjay is _______ to visit his friends next week.

(A)seeing

(B)planning

(C) meeting

(D)organising

Ans (B)

8 Piyush on his own purchased this plat ______ his son.

(A)to

(B)of

(C)with

(D)for

Ans (D)

9 Raza is __________ called as pappu by his close friends right from school days.

(A)fondly

(B)singly

(C)nearly

(D)absolutely

Ans (A)

10 The boss is very quick to ______ on blame to his subordinates.

(A)keep

(B)pass

(C)throwing

(D)carry

Ans (B)

11 You _______ made a mistake.

(A)has

(B)had

(C)have

(D)did

Ans (C)

12 The snake crawled _____ its hole.

(A)into

(B)in

(C)for

(D)on

Ans (A)

13 He thinks he is _______ (Article) Herculus.

(A)a

(B)an

(C)the

(D)none of these

Ans (A)

14 Suyash brought ________ (Article) dozen apples.

(A)a

(B)an

(C)the

(D)none of these

Ans (A)

15 He swam ________ (Article) Indian ocean.

(A)a

(B)an

(C)the

(D)none of these

Ans (C)

16 Gold is _________ (Article) precious metal.

(A)a

(B)an

(C)the

(D)none of these

Ans (A)

17 The teacher was ________ that I would get distinction.

(A)happy

(B)sure

(C)so

(D)certain

Ans (B)

18 His face _______ as hen pale.

(A)turned

(B)colour

(C)became

(D)change

Ans (A)

19 It is _________a cure for decease that radium is most helpful.

(A)as

(B)for

(C)because

(D)by

Ans (A)

20 He is one of my close _________.

(A)

(B)friend

(C)friends

(D)enemy

companion

Ans (B)

21 The box is ______ heavy for me to lift it.

(A)too

(B)very

(C)to

(D)as

Ans (A)

22 Shanti Bhushan is good ________ painting.

(A)at

(B)yet

(C)on

(D)in

Ans (A)

23 I usually go to school ________ bus.

(A)on

(B)by

(C)in

(D)of

Ans (B)

24 Anju is neither at home ________ at school.

(A)or

(B)nor

(C)not

(D)never

Ans (B)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *