Talathi Exam Paper No-12

Talathi Exam Paper No-12

English paper for talathi exam, English model paper for clerk exam, English model question paper for bank clerk exam, clerical grade exam paper

Choose the correct option from the choices given under the question

1 You have _______ all that is necessary.

(A)do

(B)doing

(C)done

(D)did

Ans (C)

2 He made a sign to the others ________ they might safely come back.

(A)what

(B)that

(C)when

(D)where

Ans (B)

3 He waited ______ the lion to jump out of the cage.

(A)in

(B)to

(C)at

(D)for

Ans (D)

4 If I am killed, you know _______ you must do.

(A)that

(B)what

(C)when

(D)where

Ans (B)

5 He was in charge of a gang ______ all the men of gang loved him.

(A)and

(B)but

(C)though

(D)so

Ans (A)

6 I found ______ all the eighty pieces were in it.

(A)what

(B)which

(C)that

(D)then

Ans (C)

7 Sanjay is _______ to visit his friends next week.

(A)seeing

(B)planning

(C) meeting

(D)organising

Ans (B)

8 Piyush on his own purchased this plat ______ his son.

(A)to

(B)of

(C)with

(D)for

Ans (D)

9 Raza is __________ called as pappu by his close friends right from school days.

(A)fondly

(B)singly

(C)nearly

(D)absolutely

Ans (A)

10 The boss is very quick to ______ on blame to his subordinates.

(A)keep

(B)pass

(C)throwing

(D)carry

Ans (B)

11 You _______ made a mistake.

(A)has

(B)had

(C)have

(D)did

Ans (C)

12 The snake crawled _____ its hole.

(A)into

(B)in

(C)for

(D)on

Ans (A)

13 He thinks he is _______ (Article) Herculus.

(A)a

(B)an

(C)the

(D)none of these

Ans (A)

14 Suyash brought ________ (Article) dozen apples.

(A)a

(B)an

(C)the

(D)none of these

Ans (A)

15 He swam ________ (Article) Indian ocean.

(A)a

(B)an

(C)the

(D)none of these

Ans (C)

16 Gold is _________ (Article) precious metal.

(A)a

(B)an

(C)the

(D)none of these

Ans (A)

17 The teacher was ________ that I would get distinction.

(A)happy

(B)sure

(C)so

(D)certain

Ans (B)

18 His face _______ as hen pale.

(A)turned

(B)colour

(C)became

(D)change

Ans (A)

19 It is _________a cure for decease that radium is most helpful.

(A)as

(B)for

(C)because

(D)by

Ans (A)

20 He is one of my close _________.

(A) companion

B)friend

(C)friends

(D)enemy

Ans (B)
More Talathi Exam Papers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *