Patwari Exam sample paper no-3

1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.
(A) I
(B) B
(C) L
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans : (B)

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Stem
(B) Tree
(C) Root
(D) Branch
(E) Leaf
Ans : (B)

3. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four
Ans : (D)

4. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.
How is SLIT written in that code ?
(A) UTGR
(B) UTKR
(C) TUGR
(D) RUGT
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

5. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?
(A) Potato
(B) Guava
(C) Apple
(D) Banana
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

6. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) None
Ans : (D)

7. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

8. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ?
(A) 7&8*
(B) &7*8
(C) 7*&8
(D) 7&*8
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

9. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (E)

10. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?
(A) na
(B) ka
(C) bo
(D) so
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

11. Which of the following is the largest number which is exactly devisable by 7,9 and 15?
(A) 9450
(B) 9765
(C) 9865
(D) 9550
Ans (B)
12. What percent of 5/8 is 8/5?
(A) 100
(B) 64
(C) 256
(D) 1024
Ans (C)
13. 2.3 + 6.5 – 7.1 + 4.9 -1.4 + 8.6 – 5.3?
(A) 8.5
(B) 8.6
(C) 8.7
(D) 8.4
Ans (A)
14. Example of a mathematical statement is ______
(A) (10+8)-9
(B) 2x+3=5
(C) 5<9+3
(D) x+3
Ans (C)
15. If 4x = 10 then X=?
(A) 10-4
(B) 10 X 4
(C) 10 +4
(D) 10/4
Ans (D)
16. a and b are two numbers. The property of a = b then b=a is called _______
(A) Reflexive property
(B) Transitive property
(C) Symmetric property
(D) Associative property
Ans (C)
17. “10 added to 5 times x is equal to 20” in symbolic form is _______
(A) 5(x+10)=20
(B) 5x+10=20
(C) x/5+10=20
(D) 5x-10=20
Ans (B)
18. The point equidistant from the vertices of a triangle is its_____
(A) Orthocentre
(B) Centroid
(C) circumcentre
(D) Incentre
Ans (C)
19. The centroid of a triangle is the point of concurrence of its
(A) angle bisectors
(B) perpendicular bisector
(C) altitudes
(D) medians
Ans (D)
20. If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1:2:7 then the triangle is ______
(A) acute angled
(B) obtuse angled
(C) right angled
(D) isosceles
Ans (D)
Find out the opposite word ( 21 to 25)

21. Salvage

a) remove
b) burn
c) help
d) lose
e) confuse

Ans. (d)

22. Scold

a) praise
b) criticize
c) encourage
d) pacify
e) appease

Ans. (a)

23. Scurrilous

a) ribald
b) decent
c) abusive
d) mitigated
e) inaccurate

Ans. (b)

24. Severe

a) relentless
b) intense
c) lenient
d) unadorned
e) austere

Ans. (c)

25. Sham

a) genuine
b) simulated
c) automatic
d) fake
e) duplicate

Ans. (a)

More Talathi Exam Papers

One thought on “Patwari Exam sample paper no-3

  1. . If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.
    (A) I
    (B) B
    (C) L
    (D) X
    (E) Y
    Ans : (B)
    2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
    (A) Stem
    (B) Tree
    (C) Root
    (D) Branch
    (E) Leaf
    Ans : (B)
    3. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ?
    (A) None
    (B) One
    (C) Two
    (D) Three
    (E) Four
    Ans : (D)
    4. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.
    How is SLIT written in that code ?
    (A) UTGR
    (B) UTKR
    (C) TUGR
    (D) RUGT
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)
    5. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?
    (A) Potato
    (B) Guava
    (C) Apple
    (D) Banana
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)
    6. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?
    (A) One
    (B) Two
    (C) Three
    (D) Four
    (E) None
    Ans : (D)
    7. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ?
    (A) None
    (B) One
    (C) Two
    (D) Three
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)
    8. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ?
    (A) 7&8*
    (B) &7*8
    (C) 7*&8
    (D) 7&*8
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)
    9. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
    (A) None
    (B) One
    (C) Two
    (D) Three
    (E) More than three
    Ans : (E)
    10. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?
    (A) na
    (B) ka
    (C) bo
    (D) so
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)
    11. Which of the following is the largest number which is exactly devisable by 7,9 and 15?
    (A) 9450
    (B) 9765
    (C) 9865
    (D) 9550
    Ans (B)
    12. What percent of 5/8 is 8/5?
    (A) 100
    (B) 64
    (C) 256
    (D) 1024
    Ans (C)
    13. 2.3 + 6.5 – 7.1 + 4.9 -1.4 + 8.6 – 5.3?
    (A) 8.5
    (B) 8.6
    (C) 8.7
    (D) 8.4
    Ans (A)
    14. Example of a mathematical statement is ______
    (A) (10+8)-9
    (B) 2x+3=5
    (C) 5<9+3
    (D) x+3
    Ans (C)
    15. If 4x = 10 then X=?
    (A) 10-4
    (B) 10 X 4
    (C) 10 +4
    (D) 10/4
    Ans (D)
    16. a and b are two numbers. The property of a = b then b=a is called _______
    (A) Reflexive property
    (B) Transitive property
    (C) Symmetric property
    (D) Associative property
    Ans (C)
    17. “10 added to 5 times x is equal to 20″ in symbolic form is _______
    (A) 5(x+10)=20
    (B) 5x+10=20
    (C) x/5+10=20
    (D) 5x-10=20
    Ans (B)
    18. The point equidistant from the vertices of a triangle is its_____
    (A) Orthocentre
    (B) Centroid
    (C) circumcentre
    (D) Incentre
    Ans (C)
    19. The centroid of a triangle is the point of concurrence of its
    (A) angle bisectors
    (B) perpendicular bisector
    (C) altitudes
    (D) medians
    Ans (D)
    20. If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1:2:7 then the triangle is ______
    (A) acute angled
    (B) obtuse angled
    (C) right angled
    (D) isosceles
    Ans (D)
    Find out the opposite word ( 21 to 25)
    21. Salvage
    a) remove
    b) burn
    c) help
    d) lose
    e) confuse
    Ans. (d)
    22. Scold
    a) praise
    b) criticize
    c) encourage
    d) pacify
    e) appease
    Ans. (a)
    23. Scurrilous
    a) ribald
    b) decent
    c) abusive
    d) mitigated
    e) inaccurate
    Ans. (b)
    24. Severe
    a) relentless
    b) intense
    c) lenient
    d) unadorned
    e) austere
    Ans. (c)
    25. Sham
    a) genuine
    b) simulated
    c) automatic
    d) fake
    e) duplicate
    Ans. (a)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *